Au Os Blue Shape
Au Os Green Shape
Hi Banner Yellow Dots@1x

Organisational Structure

Members of the National Council

Branch Delegates

State Branches

AUSIT emerged as a national association, out of the federation of state chapters, in 1987. Read more about the history of AUSIT and the development of Australia’s translation and interpreting industry:

NSW Branch
Chair:  Camille Lapierre
Secretary: Shiyi Ye
Treasurer:  Xiaona (Shannon) Wang
Branch Delegate: Sandra Hale
Membership Officer: Mohammed Reza Shariflou
PD Coordinator: Farooque Khan and Xiaoxing (Amy) Wang
Committee members: Majida Toma, Marcela Vanega, Alan Ren, Rebeca Paredes Nieto, Ju Young Kim, Hania Geras, Sebastien Clevy, Flora Tao
ACT Branch 
Chair:  Aurelie Sheehan
Secretary:  Jennifer Plaistowe
Treasurer:  Tina (Yun) Lu
Branch Delegate:  Alison Muir
Membership Officer:Jennifer Plaistowe
PD Coordinator: Alison Muir
Committee members: Mark Bassett, Henry (Ta-Yuan) Chen, Vicky Wong, Gabrielle Edmonds
VIC/TAS Branch 
Chair: Jonathan Beagley
Secretary: Jean Deklerk
Treasurer:  Veronique Bergeron
Branch Delegate: Bing Lee Teh
Membership Officer:
PD Coordinator: Despina Amanatidou
Committee members: Fang Biyi, Serena Ho, Ranja Zayed, Louie Josef, Elline Khoo
Chair TAS SBC: Chia-Wei Chang
SA/NT Branch 
Chair:Joe van Dalen
Secretary:Ludmila Berkis
Treasurer:  Shahin Entesari
Branch Delegate: Joe van Dalen
Membership Officer:Alicia Rex
PD Coordinator: Marina Morgan
Committee members:Tets Kimura, Haleh Khazrai, Deborah Kalei, Gabriela Kuzio
Chair NT SBC: David Moore
QLD Branch
Chair: Sam Berner
Secretary: Dylan Hartmann
Treasurer:  Roza Sarkamari
Branch Delegate: Rona Zhang
Membership Officer:
PD Coordinator: Leisa Maia
Committee members:Zhen Guan, Haifa El Kadi, Mariam Elliott, Anna Jenman, Raquel Holzmann, Elisabeth Kissel, Sorgul Maho, Renata Oliveira Munro, Sousan Taheri-Shargh, Heidi Tang
WA Branch 
Chair:  Catherine Pfammatter
Secretary: Elisa Michelini
Treasurer:  Sally Wals
Branch Delegate:Catherine Pfammatter
Membership Officer: Vida Jafari Ark
PD Coordinator: Sally Wals
Committee members: Annamaria Arnall, Natasha Brown, Ella Davies, Alfred Cheng Gu, Rocco Loiacono, Michele Dreyfus, Yutaka Kawasaki, Nora Pucci, Mary Street, Isabel Von Prollius

National Committees

Professional Development Committee 

Current members: Zhen Guan (Chair), Leisa Maia (QLD), Marina Morgan (SA), Catherine Pfammatter (WA), Alison Muir (ACT), Despina Amanatidou (VIC) and Marcela Vanega (NSW). 

Hi Banner Yellow Dots@1x

National Awards & Events Committee 

Current members: Rita Wilson (Chair), Barbara McGilvray, Ranja Sayed, Sophia Ra, Rocco Loiacono, Silvia Martinez, Erika Gonzalez, Alison Rodriguez, Annamaria Arnall 

Hi Banner Yellow Dots@1x

Education Committee 

Current members:Zhen Guan (Chair), Tania Bouassi (Vice-Chair), Claire Nan Zhao (Secretary), Dr Sandra Hale, Dr Lintao Rick Qi, Dr Akiko Uchiyama, Dr Jing Han, Adelis Huang, Binglee Teh, Elline Chen, Crystina Qian, Marina Morgan, Padmini Sampathkumar, Mecia Freire, and Sean Cheng. 

Hi Banner Yellow Dots@1x

Past AUSIT Presidents

1987-1989:  Luciano Ginori
1989-1991:  Bob Filipovich 
1991-1993:  Mary Gurgone 
1993-1995:  Armand von Stein 
1995-1996:  Klaus Hermes 

1997-1999:  Marta Barany
1999-2000:  Skender Bregu 
2000-2002:  Moreno Giovannoni 
2003-2005:  Yveline Piller 
2005-2006:  Chris Poole 

2006-2007:  Uli Priester 
2007-2009:  Sarina Phan 
2009-2010:  Sam Berner 
2010-2011:  Daniel Muller 
2011-2014:  Annamaria Arnall 

2014-2017:  Sandra Hale 
2017-2019: Rocco Loiacono

Share This

Select your desired option below to share a direct link to this page

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on skype
Share on pinterest
Share on email