Au Os Blue Shape
Au Os Green Shape
Hi Banner Yellow Dots@1x

Organisational Structure

Members of the National Council

Branch Delegates

State Branches

AUSIT emerged as a national association, out of the federation of state chapters, in 1987. You can get involved in AUSIT by contacting your local branch.

ACT Branch 
Chair: Dave Deck
Secretary: Christine Moore
Treasurer: Henry (Ta-Yuan) Chen
Branch Delegate: Dave Deck
Membership Liaison Officer: Christine Moore
PD Coordinator: Jialiang (Jessie) Huang
Committee members: Vesna Cvjeticanin, Gabrielle Edmonds, Mengfei (Felicity) Liu, Ling Jin, Adam Young
NSW Branch
Chair: Camille Lapierre
Secretary: Christine Ji
Treasurer: vacant
Branch Delegate: Camille Lapierre
Membership Liaison Officer: Mohammed Reza Shariflou
PD Coordinator: Rebeca Paredes Nieto
Committee members: Marion Gevers, Hania Geras, Silvia Martinez, Bill Gonopoulos
QLD Branch
Chair: Carina Mackenzie
Secretary: Andrea Dallape
Treasurer:  vacant
Branch Delegate: Carina Mackenzie
Membership Liaison Officer: Eyal Chipkeiwicz Assa
PD Coordinator: Jinyue Wang
Committee members: Macarena Paz Kotek, Nancy Guevara, Sam Berner, Candela Malizia, Florina Iute, Joanne Ellis
SA/NT Branch 
Chair: Joe van Dalen
Secretary: Yee Ng (Jan) Ng
Treasurer: Vacant
Branch Delegate: Joe van Dalen
Membership Liaison Officer: Alicia Rex 
PD Coordinator: Joe van Dalen
NT Representative: David Moore
Committee members: Tets Kimura, Haleh Khazrai, Ludmila Berkis, Sudas Abdul-Jadier, Marina Morgan, Ines Bellesi, Rossana Mora, Jiawen (Candice) Lu, Suque Lai, Tomas Quinteros
TAS Branch
Chair: Qiusi (Echo) Zhang
Secretary: Frances Madden
Treasurer:  Martin Blackwell
Branch Delegate: Qiusi (Echo) Zhang
Membership Liaison Officer: Sara Guerrini
PD Coordinator: Martin Blackwell
Committee members: Saeed Khosravi, Tial Siang, Amir Khankeshipour, Mahdi Ibrahim, Yunyun Wu, Shung Lai (Miriam) Chiu, Yanru Zhou, Mehranziz Tabatabaei, Sujan Sharma
VIC Branch 
Chair:Karine Bachelier
Secretary:Henry Lam
Treasurer: Kenichero Nagato
Branch Delegate:Karine Bachelier
Membership Liaison Officer: Hwee Ping Teo
PD Coordinator: Jess Shepherd
Communications Officer: Elvira Bianchi
Committee members: Epperly Zhang, Fatih Karakas, Shammi Ferdousi
WA Branch 
Chair:  Catherine Pfammatter
Secretary: Elisa Michelini
Treasurer:  Nora Pucci
Branch Delegate: Catherine Pfammatter
Membership Liaison Officer: Mary Street
PD Coordinator: Nora Pucci
Committee members: Corinne Perrin, Kamran Afshar, Hawra Latif, Nasrin Alkhani, Francika Roberts, Mariam Ashrat, Aida Oye Gomez, Zijun (Zoe) Zhou

National Committees

Professional Development
Committee 

Chair & National Vice President, Events & PD: Carl Gene Fordham
National PD Coordinator: Epperly Zhang

Branch PD Coordinators:
Jialiang (Jessie) Huang (ACT), Rebeca Paredes Nieto (NSW), Jinyue Wang (QLD), Joe van Dalen (SA/NT), Martin Blackwell (TAS), Jess Shepherd (VIC), Nora Pucci (WA)

Communications
Committee 

Chair & National Vice President, Communications & PR: Rosario Lázaro Igoa
Vice Chair: Olga Kozyrevitch
Member Benefits Contact: Carina Mackenzie

Committee members: Candice Lu, Corinne Perrin, Eirlys Chessa

Education
Committee 

Chair (& Immediate Past President): Erika Gonzalez Garcia
National Education Coordinator: Nicola Thayil

Committee members: Sarah Lattimore & Francesca Cimarelli (NAATI), Nicole Zhou (Babel International College), Adelis Huang (Macquarie University), Shani Tobias (Monash University), Binglee Teh & Miranda Lai (RMIT University), Padmini Sampathkumar (TAFE NSW), Marina Morgan (TAFE SA), Ning Zhang (University of Adelaide), Alisa Tian (University of New South Wales), Akiko Uchiyama (University of Queensland), Anna Gadd (University of Western Australia), Kenny Wang (Western Sydney University), Marshall Wei (Sydney Institute of Interpreting and Translating)

Ethics and Professional
Practice Committee

Chair: Dr Jim Hlavac

National Vice President, Ethics & PP: Saeed Khosravi


Committee members: J. Angelo Berbotto (AUSIT President & Legal Advisor), Dr Miranda Lai (Academic Rep), Jacqueline Skewes and Anna Grogan (Practitioners’ Reps), Sebastien Robin (NAATI Rep), Lily Cheung (RTO Rep), Giuseppina Pungitore (PA Rep)

Liaison
Committee 

Chair: Karine Bachelier

Committee members: Adolfo Gentile, Emma Yeung, Kim Houillon
TERMS of REFERENCE to be advised

Students'
Committee 

Chair: Emma Yeung

Committee members: Maria Agustina Godoy, Ying Dong, Xuran Guo
TERMS of REFERENCE to be advised

Editorial Committee,
In Touch magazine  

Chair and T&I Editor: Hayley Armstrong

Committee members: Elvira Bianchi, Vera Gu, Lavinia Napaltjarri Heffernan, Jemma Ives, Sophia Ra, Cristina Savin, Tania Pineda-Stuart, Xiaoxing (Amy) Wang

Past AUSIT Presidents

1987–89:  Luciano Ginori
1989–91:  Bob Filipovich 
1991–93:  Mary Gurgone 
1993–95:  Armand von Stein 
1995–96:  Klaus Hermes 

1997–99:  Marta Barany
1999–2000:  Skender Bregu 
2000–02:  Moreno Giovannoni 
2003–05:  Yveline Piller 
2005–06:  Chris Poole 

2006–07:  Uli Priester 
2007–09:  Sarina Phan 
2009–10:  Sam Berner 
2010–11:  Daniel Muller 
2011–14:  Annamaria Arnall 

2014–17:  Sandra Hale
2017–19:  Rocco Loiacono
2019–22:  Erika Gonzalez
2022–24:  J. Angelo Berbotto

Submission form

for court interpreters to report incidents or issues that occur in court interpreting assignments.

Purpose and function of this information submission form.

This form enables you to report issues or problems that you encounter in the course of court interpreting assignments. These issues and problems will be collected by AUSIT to report to the JCCD (the Judicial Council on Cultural Diversity) to monitor the implementation of the Recommended National Standards. The reporting of these issues and problems enables AUSIT to work with the JCCD to suggest steps to address these issues and to avoid the repetition of these problems in the future.

Share This

Select your desired option below to share a direct link to this page